fbpx

SES

Smarter Energy Solutions

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Objective

Smarter Energy Solutions (SES) is committed to respecting your privacy and your personal information.  This statement sets out how SES collects, uses and discloses your personal information. It also sets out some key parts of SES’s Privacy Policy.

Collecting your personal information

SES will, if it is reasonable or practicable to do so, collect personal information directly from you.  Sometimes you may not be aware that SES has collected your personal information.  If SES collects your personal information, it will take reasonable steps to notify you of the collection.

On occasion SES may collect personal information about you from other sources where it is necessary to do so.  Examples of other sources that SES may collect personal information from include, but are not limited to, service providers and information that is publicly available on the electoral roll.  

SES may also collect website usage data which may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type, and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system.

We may process information contained in any inquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services and any information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us.

SES may also collect your personal information if the collection of the information is required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order. 

Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

Purposes for collecting personal information

SES collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the following purposes:

  • For customer relations purposes, including managing SES’s relationship with you;
  • To comply with any applicable laws, regulations or codes of practice;
  • To comply with any payment systems requirements;
  • For information technology systems development and testing where SES’s internal computer system is upgraded; 
  • For SES’s internal operations, including record keeping, risk management, auditing, training and other external demands such as making arrangements with other organisations to provide services in relation to SES’s products and services.
  • For the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you.
  • For the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services.
  • For the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters.
  • For the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping.

What happens if you do not give SES your personal information?

If you do not provide your personal information to SES, SES may not be able to verify your identity. 

Disclosing your personal information 

SES may only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes it was collected unless a) you consent to the use or disclosure of the information for another purpose b) the access, use or disclosure is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 or c) you would reasonably expect SES to use or disclose the information for another purpose. 

Disclosing your personal information to third parties

SES may disclose personal information about you to third parties. Examples of third parties that SES may disclose your personal information to include, but are not limited to:

a) service providers;

b) agents, contractors and external professional advisors (for example, SES lawyers, advertisers, auditors and Superannuation Funds)

c) any person acting on your behalf, including your legal and financial advisers;

d) government and regulatory bodies, law enforcement bodes and courts as required or authorised by law; 

e) external dispute resolution bodies; 

f) other financial institutions;

g) any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy; and

h) any other person where you have given your consent.  

Disclosing your personal information overseas

SES is not likely to
disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients. 

Your rights – Accessing and correcting your personal information 

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data.

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

You can find out how to access personal information that SES holds about you and seek the correction of that information by reading SES’s Privacy Policy or contacting info@sestas.com.au

Retaining and deleting personal data

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

Notwithstanding the other provisions, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Cookies that we use

We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a)    personalisation – we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise the website for you

(b)    advertising – we use cookies to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you

(c)    analysis – we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services

Cookies used by our service providers

Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Managing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a)        https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

(b)       https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c)        https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

(d)       https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
(Internet Explorer);

(e)        https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411
(Safari); and

(f)        https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. We may notify you of significant changes to this policy by email.

Complaints

You should let SES management know if you have any queries or concerns about a privacy issue.

Date:                                          

Signed Director:               __________________

Date to be Reviewed:               

Our details

This website is owned and operated by Smarter Energy Solutions (ETA Electrical Pty Ltd)

We are registered in Australia, our ABN is 86 160 704 567.

Our website address is www.sestas.com.au

You can contact us:

(a)    using our website contact form;

(b)    by email, using the email address published on our website.

SES | Smarter Energy Solutions